Skip to content

Active IQ Level 3 Sports Massage Qualification. Sports Massage Groups Capped at 10. Tutor-Led Sports Massage Practical Training

Compare course routesCompare routes

Course decision guide

How Much Does a Sports Massage Course Cost?

Compare the complete cost of sports massage training without mistaking a headline fee for the final commitment.
A practitioner applies a hands-on technique to a person's upper back
A practitioner applies a hands-on technique to a person's upper back

Around 3 minutes to read

Published by Serious Sports Training Academy

At a glance

  • Compare like-for-like qualification routes before comparing cost.
  • Ask for tuition and compulsory extras in one written total.
  • Check deposits, instalment totals, reassessment and cancellation terms.
  • SSTA’s Level 3 Sports Massage fee is £1,997.99, payable in full or by deposit and instalments.

Start with the complete cost

A course fee may or may not include registration, assessment, reassessment, equipment, first aid, insurance or professional membership. Ask every provider to mark each item as included, optional or required elsewhere.

Do not compare totals until you have confirmed that the qualification routes, learner starting points and assessment requirements are genuinely comparable.

Tuition
What teaching and support are included?
Assessment
Are first attempts and possible resits included?
Professional setup
Which equipment, insurance or first-aid costs sit outside tuition?
Payment terms
Does paying by instalments change the total?

Scroll sideways to compare the columns. Row labels stay visible.

Start with the complete cost
Cost fieldQuestion to ask
TuitionWhat teaching and support are included?
AssessmentAre first attempts and possible resits included?
Professional setupWhich equipment, insurance or first-aid costs sit outside tuition?
Payment termsDoes paying by instalments change the total?

What SSTA’s Level 3 course costs

The Active IQ Level 3 Sports Massage Diploma at SSTA costs £1,997.99. You can pay in full, or pay a £197.99 deposit followed by 3 payments of £600, 4 payments of £450 or 6 payments of £300. Every option comes to the same £1,997.99 total.

The Level 3 package includes a massage table, oils and towels, a Graduate Business Hub website with bookings and payments, a two-hour business workshop with your cohort and three monthly one-to-one marketing sessions after you qualify. Ask admissions to confirm anything else you need before you commit, such as insurance or first aid.

For a complete budget, ask SSTA to mark registration, first assessment, any reassessment, insurance and first aid as included, optional or payable separately. Also confirm when instalments fall due and how long website access and support last. The published course fee does not settle those questions.

Scroll sideways to compare the columns. Row labels stay visible.

What SSTA’s Level 3 course costs
Payment optionUpfrontThenTotal
Pay in full£1,997.99Nothing further£1,997.99
Deposit plus 3£197.993 × £600£1,997.99
Deposit plus 4£197.994 × £450£1,997.99
Deposit plus 6£197.996 × £300£1,997.99

Compare value after the facts are aligned

Price is one part of value. Put it beside supervised practice, tutor observation, feedback, group arrangements, assessment support and the reliability of the provider’s published information.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the current SSTA Level 3 price?

The Level 3 Sports Massage Diploma costs £1,997.99. You can pay in full or pay a £197.99 deposit and then 3, 4 or 6 monthly instalments, with the same total either way.

Does SSTA offer instalments?

Yes. After a £197.99 deposit you can pay 3 × £600, 4 × £450 or 6 × £300. Paying by instalments does not change the £1,997.99 total.

Is the cheapest course the best value?

Not necessarily. First align the qualification, starting point, practical support, assessment and compulsory extras.

Continue researching

Related guides

Your next step

Check the Level 3 course facts.

Review the Active IQ Level 3 Sports Massage Diploma in Chichester: £1,997.99, taught in person in groups of up to 10. Ask admissions for the timetable and next start date.